Tour dates

June 8 Eastern CT Jazz Festival 3:30-4:45 with Phil Palonen,Lou Bocciarelli,Ben Bilello. Yurechko Tree Farm  55 Yurechko Dr.Griswold CT 

June 8  Arts Block Greenfield MA 7:30 with Paul Arslanian  George Kaye, Jon Fisher 

June 14 Dancehall Kittery ME 

June 15 Jazz In June Camden Opera House  Maine

June 17 Concert at Berklee College Of Music Tribute to Claudio Roditi .

June 20 The Stomping Ground Main St Putnam CT with Straight up Jazz 5:30-7:30

June 22 WCCA TV Central Massachusetts Jazz Festival  Christoforo Columbus Park East Park on Shrewsbury St Worcester MA with Ben Cook ,Todd Baker and Gary Johnson  3:45 -4:30

June 23 Grill 37 Putnam CT guest with Bobby Gadoury 6-8 pm 37 Putnam Road Pomfret CT 

June 30 Jazz in the factory Slater Mill 7 pm with Dan Moretti and Matt Richard Trio

July 6 With Craig Milverton Trio Exeter 5 pm

July 7 Plymouth Jazz Club

July 8 Bexley Jazz Club 

July 9 Wilmslow Consevative Club 8:30

July 10 Sheffield Jazz Club 8 pm

July 11 Smokey Jones 8 pm Cheltenham

July 12  Reading Jazz Club with Craig Milverton Trio. 8 pm

July 13 Swanage Jazz Festival Craig Milverton Trio 12 noon 

July 13. 606 Lotts Rd  London 9:30 Craig Milverton Trio

July 14 Tad Newton and Friend’s Walnut Tree Blisworth 12 noon

July 14  Peggy’s Skylight 3 George St Nottingham  115-924-0176 with SImon Patterson  8 pm 

July 16 Brentwood  Susan May

July 17 The Spice of Life London 12:30-2:30

July 17 Evening Swansea at The Garage at Whitez 47 Uplands Crescent


July 18 Folkestone Jazz Club 8 pm

July 19-20 Jazz Fola  Luynes France

July 22 London Business Schol with Alex Steele Quartet 26 Sussex Place London NE1 4SA

July 23 Watermill Jazz Club ,Dorking with ,Steve Fishwick – trumpet, John Pearce – piano, Jeremy Brown – double bass,  Matt Home – drums  (overnight )

July 24 Eastbourne  Spash Jazz Club

July 25 All Saints Church Hove  1-2

July 25 Beckenham Jazz Jazz Club  8 pm Susan May

July26 Marigolds Jazz  Club Harlow 8pm

July 27  Masterclass for the Southend Jazz Co-op at Hadleigh Old Fire Station (SS7 2PB)” 10 am -13:00

July 27   Southend Jazz Club Jazz Center Beecroft Gallery 2-4 pm

July 28 Llandudno Jazz Festival Wales

Aug.3  Theory Wine Bar and Listening Room  with DOUG Johnson piano Todd Baker bass Les Harris Jr   drums

10 Main St Andover MA  8 pm and 9:15 sets  http://www.theorywinebar.com/

978.390.0114 

 

Aug.9 San Jose Jazz Summer Festival CA  with Grant Levin piano, David Ewell bass,and Michael Mitchell piano .

Aug.11 JAMESTOWN RI Music on the Green 6:30-8  Todd Baker , Gary Johnson

Aug. 13 Caffe Lena  Saratoga Springs NY 7 -9:30 with Chuck Lamb piano , John Mennagon bass , Yoron Israel drums .

Aug 15 evening Private House Concert With John Rangel Rio Rancho NM

Aug. 16 The Santa Fe Music Collective Music Hill Cafe 710 Camino Lejo  SantaFe New Mexico with The John Trentacosta Trio http://www.santafemusiccollective.orghttp://www.santafemusiccollective.org/november-2nd.html Doors 6:00 /Concert 7:00 $25.000 Members $20.00 505-946-7934

Aug. 17 The Taos Trail Inn Ojo Cliente with JohnRangel Andy Zadrozny and David Post 7 pm

Aug.18 Taos Bebop Society Taos Brewery 1-3

Aug. 18 Minshaft Jazz Madrid 7 pm

Aug 22
The Stomping Ground Main St Putnam CT with Straight up Jazz 5:30-7:30

Aug. 28 Birdland NYC 9:45 Aug. 29 Newport Playhouse Connel Highway Newport RI 8 pm Ben Cook , Gary Johnson 

 August 30 Jazz with Bill Wightman  and Clegg  at The Livery 58 Main St., Sunapee, NH 03782S showtime7:30 $25 call 603-763-9747

Aug 31 private event  Lyme NN 3-6:30 Bill Wightman trio      

Sept.1 Saint Peter The Fisherman Church Concert and fundraiser Machias Maine 6-7:30 PM with Jon Wheatley 

Sept . 5 Newport Playhouse Connel Hwy Newport RI Ben Cook Paul Del Nero Gary Johnson 8 pm

Sept 8 Blithewold Mansion Bristol RI Ben Cook Paul Del Nero and Gary Johnson 1-3

Sept 12 Marblehead  Arts Association 8 Hooper St 7:30 with Jeff Stout Todd Baker, 

Sept. 13 Laurelmead 3-5 Ben Cook Todd Baker Gary Johnson

Sept.14 EC-CHAP Jazz Series The Packing House 156 River Rd Willington CT with Matt DeChamplain , Lou Bocciarelli and Ben Bilello .7:30 $25 at door $20 advance   Thepackinghouse.us 860-791-9474

Sept.24  Sahara Club  Methuen  MA 7:30 $10 Ben Cook , Gary Johnson, Todd Baker. 

 Sept 26
The Stomping Ground Main St Putnam CT with Straight up Jazz 5:30-7:30

Sept 27  Brazilia returns to Chan’s 8 pm with Dan Moretti ,Phil Grenadier, Tim Ray ,Oscar Stagnaro and  Bertron Leahmann

Sept.28 Greenvale Vineyards 1-4 Portsmouth RI

Oct 5 Amazing Things Arts Center Framingham MA 8 pm Gary Johnson ,Todd Baker ,Matt DeChamplain

Oct 6 Johnny’s Atlantic Resort Middletown RI With Alan Bernstein trio with Matt DeChamplain and Mike Coffey  3-7

Oct -10-11-Denver School For The Arts

Oct 17 Spinozas at Beavercreek Ohio Fairfield Mall 7 pm Ben Tweedt ,Tim Watson ,Lee McKinney

Oct .18 Mt Washington School Assembly Concert 1 pm Cincinnati with Donal Klein and faculty.

Oct. 18 Emporium Main St Yellow Springs Ohio 7:30 with Ben Tweedt Tim Watson Lee McKinney  

Oct 19 The Greenwich Cincinnati OH 9:30 With Keigo Hirakawa , Peter Gemus,and Lee McKinney

Oct. 20 Rocco’s Italian Restaurant Jazz  Main Street Ceredo WV 7 pm

Oct 21 Masterclass Clark Montessori HS Cincinnati OH 12-2

Oct .24 The Stomping Ground Main St Putnam CT with Straight up Jazz 5:30-7:30

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR CONTINUED DATE INFO:

 

.

Scroll down for more dates!

 

 

Oct. 26 The Courthouse  Center For The Arts Kingston RI 8 pm Dave Zinno , Matt DeChamplain and Gary Johnson.

Oct. 29 Greenstreet Trio at Spare Time Northampton MA with Paul Arslanian Trio 7:30

Oct. 31  Laurelmead  concert Providence RI 7:30-8:30 with Ben Cook , Todd Baker and Gary Johnson.

UK November

Nov. 3 Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Club London with Alan Barnes, Jamie O’Donnell alto saxophones Tribute to Phil Woods. 1-3

Nov. 4 Bexley Jazz Club 7:30

Nov.5  Brentwood Jazz Club for Susan May

Nov. 6   144 Club with Roan Kearsey Larson grop at The Bridgewood Manor Hotel 8 pm

Nov 7 Jazz North East with Paul Edis Trio New Castle  8 pm

Nov 8 The Gala Durham with Paul Edis  1-3 

Nov. 8  Leeds Jazz Club 8-11 The Bar on Park Lane Roundhay Leeds LS8-2EJ

Nov.9

Nov. 10 Walnut Tree  Blisworth  with Tad Newton and Friends Jazz 12 noon

Nov . 12 Wilmslow Conservutive Club Wilmslow 8 :30

Nov. 13  Stratford Avon Jazz Club

Nov. 14 Rendcomb College evening concert

Nov. 15 The Hunter Club Bury St,  Edmunds Chris Ingham

Nov.16 Speakeasy Jazz Club 139 High St, Portishead BS20 6PY

Nov. 17 The Railway Stockport  Paul Hartlt Trio 9 pm

Nov.19 Marlow Jazz Club

Nov. 20 with Dom Franks Bristol College afternoon master class evening concert  

Nov. 21 with Andy Urquhart Brokenhurst colle Lyndhurst  7-9  (Brock train station)

Nov 22 afternoon LIPA  Liverpoool 

Nov.22  evening concert Wakefield Jazz Club

Nov.27 Mechanics Hall Worcester MA jazz 12-1 with Ben Cook piano ,Todd Baker bass,Gary Johnson drums.

Nov.27 RIC Jazz Combo Student Concert Forman Theater 7pm Nazarian Center For The Arts

 

Dec. 1 Johnny’s Atlantic Resort  Middletown RI 3 pm With Kent Hewitt Mike Coffey and Alan Bernstein 

Dec. 5 The Stomping Ground  Main St Putnam CT  guest with Straight Up Jazz 5:30-7:30  

Dec. 7 WICN Radio Holiday Concert Live  12-2 pm

Dec.7 DSBI Jazz Festival Cheney Hall 177 Hartford Road Manchester CT 7pm with Matt DeChamplain, Lou Bocciarelli and Ben Bilello.

Dec 13 Madison WI TBA

Dec. 15 First Baptist Church In America with Steven Martorella 11 am. 75 NorthMain Street Providence RI 

Dec.28 Chans Woonsocket RI with Daryl Sherman 8 pm call 401-765-1900 for reservations

Dec. 31 Pot Au Feu NYE Dinner /Concert Custom St. Providence RI

2020

Jan.2 Stomping Ground Putnam CT  5:30 -7:30 With Straight Up Jazz

Jan.18 Chan’s Greg Abate Sextet 8 pm 267 Main St Woonsocket RI with Kent Hewitt Todd Baker Gary Johnson Arnie Krakowsky and Jeff Stout  $25 at Door $22 advance call to reserve recommend 401-765-1900

Jan. 19 Chianti’s Beverly MA 4-5 Tim Ray ,John Lockwood, Mark Walker

Jan. 24 Kittery Dance Hall  NH 8 pm

Jan.26 JOSA with Bill Wightman Trio  Eastman NH 4-7

Jan 27 or 30 Mount Saint Charles Masterclass Woonsocket RI

Feb. 3 Jazz Night concert with Ben Cook , Todd Baker  and Gary Johnson 7 pm

Feb. 15 Sun Prairie Jazz Festival Wisconsin

 
Feb. 16 The Brink Madison WI  3-5 pm
 
Feb.20  Stomping Ground Putnam CT  5:30 -7:30 With Straight Up Jazz
 
March 1 Johnny’s Atlantic Resort Middletown RI 3-7 with Matt DeChamplain , Alan Bernstein and Mike Coffey 
 
March 6 Emporium Main St Yellow Springs OH 7:30  Lee McKinney drums 
 
 
March 7 The Greenwich Cincinnati 9:30
Lee McKinney 
 
March 8 Midpointe Library West Chester OH 2-4 Steve Schmidt Tim Watson Lee McKinney
 
March 8 Notes Columbus Ohio 9:30 with Bobby Floyd 
 
March  9 Central State University 1 pm masterclass  7 pm Concert
 
March 12 UK Lexington KY Masterclass 12:30-1:50 and concert with faculty trio and Miles Osland at 7:30
 
March 13 -14 Savanna Jazz Club San Carlos CA 8 PM $30
 
March 14 Masterclass CJC Berkley CA
 3:15-5:15
 
March 15 Palo Alto  CA Jazz Alliance 2:30
 
March 16 San Francisco Academy Of Art
 
Contact Sidedoor April
 
April 3-5 Pensacola FL Jazz Festival Tentative
 
April 11 Cultural Center of Cape Cod 7:30 307 Old Main St. South Yarmouth $25 Tim Ray, Todd Baker, Gary Johnson  tickets call
508-394-7100 www.cultural-center.org
 
April 23 Stomping Ground Putnam CT  5:30 -7:30 With Straight Up Jazz
 
May 8  Austin TX Tony Campesi Jazz Festival
 
 
 June 6 Eastern CT Jazz Festival 3:30-4:45 with Phil Palonen,Lou Bocciarelli,Ben Bilello. Yurechko Tree Farm  55 Yurechko Dr.Griswold CT 
 
June 14 Worcester Jazz Festival  Gary Johnson ,Todd Baker,Ben Cook.
 
June 20 The Paramount Theater Jazz Alley, Ashland KY 8 PM
 
UK
July 7 Brentwood
 
July 8 Swansea Jazzland 8 pm
 
July 9 with Craig Milverton Trio Blue Vanguard Exeter 8 pm
 
July 10 Ilminster Jazz with Craig Milverton Trio July
 
July 11 606 London
 
July 12
 
July 13 Spice Of Life London  12:30- 2:30
 
July 13 Bexley Jazz Club 8 pm
 
July 14 Wilmslow Jazz 8 pm
 
July 15
 
July 16 St Peter’s Church 1-2 Hove
 
July 16 Folkestone Jazz Club with Craig Milverton 8 pm
 
July 17.
 
July 18 The Verdict Brighton
 
July 19. The Walnut Tree Blisworth 12 -3
 
July 19  Peggy’s Skylight Nottingham 6 pm
 
July 20
 
July 21 Southampton Jazz Club
 
July 23 Beckenham Jazz
 
July 24 Marigolds (Greg)
 
July 25 Jazz Co. OP. Workshop 10-1 Rayleigh
 
July 25 Beecroft Arts   2-4 Southend
 
 Aug 1 Warwick Public Library evening concert Paul Del Nero, Gary Johnson , Kent Hewitt. 600 Sandy Lane Warwick RI 7:00-8:15  
 
Aug 2 Jamestown Summer Concert series 6:30-8:00
Todd Baker
 
Sept. 3 Newport Art Playhouse Ben Cook , Paul Del Nero, Gary Johnson  7 pm
 
Sept. 22 Sahara Club Jocko’s Jazz 8 pm with Ben Cook , Todd Baker , Gary Johnson
 
Sept.26 The Packing House River Road Wilington CT 7:30 PM Matt De Champlain, Lou Bocciareli , Ben Bilello
 
 
Oct. 9 Linden Place Hope Street Bristol RI 7 PM with Kent Hewitt, Paul Del Nero, Gary Johnson.
 
UK Nov.1 Plymouth Jazz Club 
 
Nov 3 Olney Jazz with Tad NewtonNov.4 Lescar Jazz Club Sheffield
 
Nov.5 Beckenham
 
Nov.9 Cheltenham Jazz Club
 
Nov.10 Wilmslow Jazz Club 7:30 
 
Nov.11
 
Nov.12 Coventry Jazz Club
 
 
Nov. 13 1000 Trades Jazz Birmingham
 
Nov.17( Twikenham ,Max Lankester 2-4 pencil in)
 
Nov 19 Jazz@Davenham Cheshire CW9 8NF UK  Doors open 7:30 and first set at 8:00 
27 miles away from Manchester 
 
Dec.14 Port Charlotte Jazz Club
 
Dec. 15 Live recording WUCF Orlando FL 2 PM
 
 
 
Copyright © 2007 Greg Abate • Powered by Wordpress • Theme MK2 (1.1) • Modified and mainta