Tour Dates : Greg Abate: International Jazz Artist

Tour Dates

  1. Dec.8 Sarasota Jazz Club FL concert 2-4 with Michael Royal piano Unitarian Universalist Church – 3975 Fruitville Rd, Sarasota

Tickets sold at the door.
$10 for Jazz Club Members- $15 for non-members

Dec 10 Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center 525 Kumquat Ct Sarasota FL with Michael Royal piano  and Mark Neuenschwander Bass $15

Dec 11. Charlotte County Jazz Society | Preserving and Promoting Jazz in SWFL www.ccjazz.org/The Charlotte County Jazz Society is a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving and promotingjazz music. We are located in Port Charlotte, Florida

Dec.14 The  Stomping Ground Main St.Putnam CT  with Straight Up Trio Phil Palolen 5:30-7:30

Dec 15  Jazz Juries Sapensely 10-12

Dec16 Cultural Center Of Cape Cod 7:30 with Gary Johnson,Tim Ray and Todd Baker

Dec. 31  Private NYE Jazz Concert

2018 Jan . 4 The Stomping Ground with Straight Up Jazz Group Putnam CT 8-11

Jan . 7  The Iron Horse with  Paul Arslanian, George Kaye, Jon Fisher, and Tony D’Aveni  Orchestra Calle Verde and Juke Joint Jazz  North Hampton MA

Jan. 19 Taber Academy  Lyndon South Auditorium  85 Spring Spring Street Marion ,MA 7 pm Matt Richard piano , Todd Baker bass,Gary Johnson drums free 

Jan. 20 Chans  Greg Abate Sextet 8 pm $20 267 Main St Woonsocket RI reservations recommended call 401-765-1900

 Jan.21 Chianti with Tim Ray Trio John Lockwood  and Mark Walker . Jazz Sessions 7th year by Barbara Alex.285 Cabot St Beverly MA 3-6 Cover charge TBA  chiantibeverly.com 978-921-233

Jan 23 with Paul Arslanian Jazz series with George Kay John FisherTrio City Sports Grill 525 Pleasant  St North Hampton MA 7:30 –

Jan. 24  Sardellas  Newport RI 7:00 with Ben Cook and Todd Baker

Jan. 25 Stomping Ground Putnam CT 5:30-7:30 with Straight Up Jazz

Jan.28 JOSA with The Bill Wightman Trio at The Center At Eastman 

25 Rd. Round The Lake Grantham NH 4-7 $25.00 Call 603-381-1662 to reserve tickets

Feb ,8-9 University Of North Dakota Fargo Guest artist

Feb.16 Univeristy of Wisconsin Madison 

Feb . 17 SunPrairie HH Jazz Festival Sun Prairie WI

Feb 20 WRIU 8:30 am

Feb.21 Mezzo 393 Charles St Providence RI 7:30-10:30 with Tommy Pasqarelli, Matt Richard and Gary Johnson.

Feb. 22 The Stomping Ground Putnam CT with Straight Up Jazz 5:30-7:30

Feb 24 Courthouse Center For The Arts West Kingstown 8 pm with Ben Cook ,Dave Zinno and Gary Johnson

Feb 25 Johnny’s Atlantic  Mac Chrupcala Memorial Jazz Series 240 Aquidneck Ave Middletown RI 3-7 with Alan Bernstein Trio.

Mar. 2 The Emporium Yellow Springs OH with Randy Villars, Phil Bowden Lee McKinney 7:30 pm

Mar.3  . The Greenwich Cincinnati  Walnut Hills 0 PM $15.00  Randy Villars,Chris Berg . Lee McKinney

March 4 Midpointe Library Jazz Series  Cincinnati OH 2 pm free Lee McKinney Randy Villars and Phil Bowden.

Mar.6 Central State University Clinic 3 pm Concert TBA evening Rush Road Wilberforce OH

Mar. 7 Sands Montessori  2:15 -3:15

Mar. 8 Clark Montessori School Cincinnati OH Saxophone workshop 11-1

March 8 Natalie’s Worthington OH 9 pm Chris Berg ,Bobby Floyd and Lee McKinny

March 9    9-12  Blue Note With Randy Villars Phil Bowden Lee McKinneyMiamisburg OH 8:30 pm

March 11 Rocco’s Italian Restaurant Jazz Series  Main St Ceredo  WV 6 pm Bob Thompson Phil Bowden Lee McKinney

Mar. 22 Pot Au Feu 44 Custom House St, Providence, RI 02903 dinner concert 6 pm with Ben Cook , Todd Baker ,Gary Johnson call 401-273-8953 

March 24. The Packing House 154 River Road Willington CT 8PM $25   518-791-9474  info@thepackinghouse.us

Mar. 29 The Stomping  Ground Main St Putnam Ct with Straight Up Jazz 5:30-7:30

Apr.18 RIC Jazz concert series Forman Theater Nazarian Center RIC 7:30

Apr. 19 The Stomping Ground Main St Putnam CT :5:30-7:30

April 22Cultural Center Of  Cape Cod Jazz Lecture 101  2-4 pm

April 26. Zeiterion Theater Stage Door Jazz Series

Greg  Abate with Tim Ray Trio 7:30 PM 684 Purchase St. New Bedford MA tickets and info:

https://zeiterion.org/stage-door-live/

Apr 29 

May 4 .Academy Of Art 3to 5

180 U I ersity New Montgomery St room 107 San Francisco CA TBA

May 3    Bird  and Beckett  Bookstore Jazz Series 7:30 653 Cheney St San Francisco CA

1-415-586-3733

May  4  Aragon HS Jazz 7 am 900 Alameda de Las Pulgas

May 4 and 5 Savanna Jazz Club San Carlos CA 8 pm

May 7 York School Monterey

7 am

 

May 10  Cafe Stritch San Jose 8:45 pm

May 11  Savanna Jazz Club 1150 Laurel San Carlos CA  8 pm

May 12 Palo Alto Jazz Society 3-5 

Palo Alto Jazz Society concert on Saturday 3 pm at the Woodside Priority School 302 Portola Road, Portola Valley.http://mixedmediapromo.com/mixed-media-news/the-palo-alto-jazz-alliance-hosts-6-jazz-masters/

May .20 The Jazz Forum Arts Center  1 Dixon Lane Tarrytown NY Greg Abate Peter Hand Quartet  8 pm $25 941-631-1000  http://jazzforumarts.org

May 24 The Stomping Ground Putnam CT 5:30-7:30

May 27 The Mac Crupcala Jazz Series Johnny’s Atlantic Beach Resort 240 Aquidneck Ave Middletown RI 3-7

June 2 Gemini Night Chans 267 Main St Woonsocket RI Remembering Bird and Diz 8 pm

June 8 Laurelmead  Providence RI3-5 with Gary Johnson Kent Hewitt Todd Baker

 

June 9 Connecticut Jazz Festival 100 Bitgood Rd. Griswold CT. 4-4:50 concerts begin at 2 pm!

June. 11 Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater 8PM $20 2357 Rte 6 Wellfleet MA 508-349-9428 with Fred Doyle , Ron Ormsby and Bart Weisman .WHAT.ORG

June 15-16 Taos Trails Inn Jazz nights  with John Rangel ,Andy Zadrozny  and Dave Post 35309 US 285  Ojo  Caliente NM 7 pm  505-583-9215

June 17 The Mineshaft Tavern Jazz Sunday 7 pm Madrid NM with John Rangel Andy Zadrozny and Peter Amaral 

NH June 21 The Outpost Albuqurque NM John Rangel Andy Zadrozny and Pete Amaral 

June 22  The Harwood Theater Taos NM with Richie Cole and Peter a Amaral Trio

June 23 Taos Trails Inn with Dave Post Trio John Rangel and Andy Zadrozny 

June 24 The Range Jazz night Greg and Richie Cole and Pete Amaral Trio 7:30 Main St Bernallilo NM .

June 26 RIC Tony 4:30

June 28.Stomping Ground with Straight Up Jazz  5:30-7:30 Putnam CT

 

UK:

July 9 Bucaneers Moon Jazz with Craig Milverton Crediton 8 pm

July 10  Wilmslow Conservative Club 7;30

July 11. The Lescar Jazz Club Sheffield with Nicola Farnon Trio

July 12. Club Langley 2 Hawksbrook Lane Beckenham Kent BR3 3SR 8:30

July  13. Burford Jazz Club with Paul Jeffreies Trio 8 pm 

July 14. Swanage Jazz Festival 11:30 am

July 15 

July 16.Bexley Jazz Club 8 pm

July 17 TheBardswell ,Weald Road Essex 8:00

July 18. Spice Of Life 12:30 -2:30 London Moor Street

July 18 Walnut Tree with Tad Newton and Friends 7;30 Blisworth

July 19. Bedford CC with Tad Newton and Friends 8 pm

July 20. Gala with Paul Edis 1-3 Durham

July 20 evening concert with Paul Edis Trio Jazz Northeast New Castle

July 21. Seven Arts Jazz Leeds 3 pm

July 22. 

July 23. The Dafodill Cheltenham Spa with Alex Steele Trio 7 pm

July 24. Swansea Wales Jazz Workshop

July 25. Swansea Jazzland with David Cottle Trio 8 pm

July 26.Folkstone Jazz Club with Craig Milverton Trio

July 27  The Verdict Brighton with Dan Sheppard and Nigel Price

July 28  Beecroft Arts Gallery 2-4 Victoria Ave Southend On Sea  Essex near Victoria train station 

July 28 evening 606 Jazz Club London 

July 29 The Apollo Theatre Isle Of  Wight 3 pm  

Aug.2 Newport Playhouse Newport RI  with Phil Grenadier, Matt DeChamplain Paul Del Nero and Luther Gray : time and details TBA

Aug 5 Crowtown Gallery Lubec ME 3-5 with with John Wheatley guitarist produced by Cobscook Music Presentation/ Productions $25 in advance $30 at door. Contact   luna_spirit@yahoo.com

Aug. 12 Jamestown Summer Concert series 6-7:30 Kent Hewitt, Todd Baker, Gary Johnson

Aug.17 The Emporium Main St. Yellow Springs Ohio 7:30 with Randy Villars, Tim Watson and Lee McKinney. 

Aug.18 Blues Alley Paramount Theater Ashand KY 7 PM same personnel as Aug 17  

Aug 30 Stomping Ground Putnam CT 5:30

Sept . 8 Amazing Things  Arts 160 Hollis St Framingham MA with Matt DeChamplain , Todd Baker Gary Johnson  $20  reserve at call 508-405-2787

Sept.13 Portsmouth NH Music Center rehearse with The OurBigband

Sept.14 Concert at The Kittery Theatre Maine OurBigBand

Sept. 15 Jazz Workshop 10-12 Portsmouth NH Music Center

Sept.15 at 7:30The Courthouse Center For The Arts West Kingston RI Matt DeChamplain  Dave Zinno Gary Johnson  

Sept 16 Johnny’s Atlantic Resort  3 pm Middletown 

Sept.18  Sahara Club Methuen MA 7:30 10:30 Ben Cook , Todd Baker and Gary Johnson.

Sept . 20 Rochambeau Library concert series Hope St and Rochambeau  Providence  7 pm with Kent Hewitt, Todd Baker and Gary Johnson

Sept.21 Laurelmead 3-5 private with Todd Baker, Ben Cook , Gary Johnson

Sept .22 Greenvale Vineyards Jazz series 1-4  Portsmouth RI

Sept-28 -29 New Mexico workshop University of New Mexico and concert evenings 28-29  Taos Trail Inn Ojo Caliente  

Sept 30 Mineshaft Jazz Madrid 6 pm

30 NM TBS

Oct 4. Spinozas Beavercreek Steve Schmidt Chris Berg Lee McKinney 7 

Ohio Oct .5 Riverview School 10 am 

Oct. 5 Clark Montessori School Cincinnati OH. 1-2 pm

 Oct 5 The Emporium Yellow a springs OH 7:30

Oct 6 Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
800 Vine Street Cincinnati Ohio with Phil DeGreg, Chris Berg and Lee McKinney
3-4:30  (513) 369-6917

Oct. 6 The Greenwich Jazz Club  Cincinnati OH 9 PM Chris Berg, Lee McKinney,Keigo Hirakawa

Oct 11 Stomping Ground  Putnam CT 5:30-7:30

Oct.16 Laurelmead private concert with Ben Cook, Todd Baker, Gary Johnson 7:30 -8:30

 Oct 19 Blu Jazz Akron Ohio 6 pm masterclass 8 pm concert.

Oct .20 Nightown Cleveland 8 pm

Oct.23 Greenstreet Trio at Sparetime Northamton  MA 7:30-8:30

Oct .24 Sardellas Menorial Blvd. Newport RI 7-9:30

Oct. 26 Linden Place Bristol RI Kent Hewitt ,Paul Del Nero  , Gary Johnson $20 7:30

 Oct 27 The Packing House 154 River Road Wilington CT 8 pm $25 Matt DeChamplain, Ben Bilello,Lou Bocciarelli

Nov.1 Barrington R.I.Public Library concert  6:30 with Ben Cook Todd Baker and Gary Johnson

UK

Nov.4 The Railway Stockport

Nov 6 Parr Jazz Liverpool

 Nov.7 with Roan Kearsey-Lawson. www.144club.co.uk
(Bridgewood Manor Hotel, Bridgewood Manor Roundabout, Walderslade Woods, Chatham, Kent, ME5 9AX)

Nov. 8 Beckenham Susan May

Nov. 9 Wakefield Jazz Club

Nov11 Walnut Tree with Tad Newton 12:00-2:30

Nov 11 the Star  -Beestin 8:15 pm

Nov . 12 Bexley Jazz Club Kent

Nov.13 Christ Church URC Marlow with Alan Barnes Phil DeGreg (Bass and drumsTBA)

Nov.14 Stratford Avon Jazz Club at The Arts House 8:00 Elliot Sansom Trio

Nov .15 Coventry Jazz The Albany Club 10 Earlsdon St, Coventry CV5 6EG http://www.jazzcov.co.uk/

Nov. 16 1000 Trades 16 Frederick St Birmingham  01212332693

Nov. 17

Nov. 18 Teignmouth Jazz Festival

Nov,25 Warwick Public Library 700 Sandy lane Warwick RI 2-3 with Kent Hewitt ,Paul Del Nero and Gary Johnson

Nov. 29 Stomping Ground Putnam CT 5:30-7:30

Dec 1 Cultural Center of Cape Cod Greg Abate Quartet  with Tim Ray , John Lockwood and Gary Johnson  

Dec 20 Stomping ground Putnam CT 5:30 -7:30

Jan 13 JOSA

2019

Mar.8 Emporium Yellow Springs Ohio 7:00 pm

March 9 The Greenwich

Mar.10. Midpointe Library Westchester OH . 2-4

March 11 Kilgore School Cincinnati Ohio

March 23 The Packing House 154 River road  CT 8 pm $25 Lou Bocciarelli, Ben Bilello ,Matt DeChamplain 

 

July 6 With Craig Milverton Trio Exeter 5 pm

July 7 Plymouth Jazz Club

July 8 Bexley Jazz Club 

July 9 Wilmslow Consevative Club 8:30

July 10 Sheffield Jazz Club 8 pm

July 11 Smokey Jones 8 pm Cheltenham

July 12 

July 13. 606 Lotts Rd  London 9:30

July 16 Brentwood  Susan May

July 17 The Spice of Life London 12:30-2:30

July 17 Evening TBA Swansea Jazzland

July 18 Folkestone Jazz Club 8 pm

July 23 Watermill Jazz Club ,Dorking with Stephen Fishwick watermilljazz@googlemail.com

July 24 Eastbourne  Spash Jazz Club

July 25 All Saints Church Hove  1-2 

July 25 Beckenham Jazz Jazz Club  8 pm Susan May

July26 Harlow Cricket Club Susan May 8 pm 

 

Copyright © 2007 Greg Abate • Powered by Wordpress • Theme MK2 (1.1) • Modified and mainta