Tour Dates

Tickets sold at the door.
$10 for Jazz Club Members- $15 for non-members

Dec 10 Fogartyville Community Media and Arts Center 525 Kumquat Ct Sarasota FL with Michael Royal piano  and Mark Neuenschwander Bass $15

Dec 11. Charlotte County Jazz Society | Preserving and Promoting Jazz in SWFL www.ccjazz.org/The Charlotte County Jazz Society is a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving and promotingjazz music. We are located in Port Charlotte, Florida

Dec.14 The  Stomping Ground Main St.Putnam CT  with Straight Up Trio Phil Palolen 5:30-7:30

Dec 15  Jazz Juries Sapensely 10-12

Dec16 Cultural Center Of Cape Cod 7:30 with Gary Johnson,Tim Ray and Todd Baker

Dec. 31  Private NYE Jazz Concert

2018 Jan . 4 The Stomping Ground with Straight Up Jazz Group Putnam CT 8-11

Jan . 7  The Iron Horse with  Paul Arslanian, George Kaye, Jon Fisher, and Tony D’Aveni  Orchestra Calle Verde and Juke Joint Jazz  North Hampton MA

Jan. 19 Taber Academy  Lyndon South Auditorium  85 Spring Spring Street Marion ,MA 7 pm Matt Richard piano , Todd Baker bass,Gary Johnson drums free 

Jan. 20 Chans  Greg Abate Sextet 8 pm $20 267 Main St Woonsocket RI reservations recommended call 401-765-1900

 Jan.21 Chianti with Tim Ray Trio John Lockwood  and Mark Walker . Jazz Sessions 7th year by Barbara Alex.285 Cabot St Beverly MA 3-6 Cover charge TBA  chiantibeverly.com 978-921-233

Jan 23 with Paul Arslanian Jazz series with George Kay John FisherTrio City Sports Grill 525 Pleasant  St North Hampton MA 7:30 –

Jan. 24  Sardellas  Newport RI 7:00 with Ben Cook and Todd Baker

Jan. 25 Stomping Ground Putnam CT 5:30-7:30 with Straight Up Jazz

Jan.28 JOSA with The Bill Wightman Trio at The Center At Eastman 

25 Rd. Round The Lake Grantham NH 4-7 $25.00 Call 603-381-1662 to reserve tickets

Feb ,8-9 University Of North Dakota Fargo Guest artist

Feb.16 Univeristy of Wisconsin Madison 

Feb . 17 SunPrairie HH Jazz Festival Sun Prairie WI

Feb. 22 The Stomping Ground Putnam CT with Straight Up Jazz 5:30-7:30

Feb 24 Courthouse Center For The Arts West Kingstown 8 pm with Ben Cook ,Dave Zinno and Gary Johnson

Feb 25 Johnny’s Atlantic  Mac Chrupcala Memorial Jazz Series 240 Aquidneck Ave Middletown RI 3-7 with Alan Bernstein Trio.

Mar. 2 The Emporium Yellow Springs OH with Randy Villars, Phil Bowden Lee McKinney 7:30 pm

Mar.3  . The Greenwich Cincinnati  Walnut Hills 0 PM $15.00  Randy Villars,Chris Berg . Lee McKinney

March 4 Midpointe Library Jazz Series  Cincinnati OH 2 pm free Lee McKinney Randy Villars and Phil Bowden.

Mar.6 Central State University Clinic 3 pm Concert TBA evening Rush Road Wilberforce OH

Mar. 8 Clark Montessori School Cincinnati OH Saxophone workshop 11-1

March 8 Natalie’s Worthington OH 9 pm Chris Berg ,Bobby Floyd and Lee McKinny

March 9-10  Blue Note With Randy Villars Phil Bowden Lee McKinneyMiamisburg OH 8:30 pm

March 11 Rocco’s Italian Restaurant Jazz Series  Main St Ceredo  WV 6 pm Bob Thompson Phil Bowden Lee McKinney

Mar. 22 Pot Au Feu 44 Custom House St, Providence, RI 02903 dinner concert 6 pm with Ben Cook , Todd Baker ,Gary Johnson call 401-273-8953 

March 24. The Packing House 154 River Road Willington CT 8PM $25   518-791-9474  info@thepackinghouse.us

Apr.18 RIC Jazz concert series Forman Theater Nazarian Center RIC 7:30

April 22Cultural Center Of  Cape Cod Jazz Lecture 101  2-4 pm

April 26. Zeiterion Theater Stage Door Jazz Series

Greg  Abate with Tim Ray Trio 7:30 PM 684 Purchase St. New Bedford MA tickets and info:

https://zeiterion.org/stage-door-live/

May 3 Academy Of Art University  180 New Montgomery St room 107 San Francisco CA TBA

May 3    Bird  and Beckett  Bookstore Jazz Series 7:30 653 Cheney St San Francisco CA

1-415-586-3733

May  4  Aragon HS Jazz 7 am 900 Alameda de Las Pulgas

May 10  Cafe Stritch San Jose 8:45 pm

May 11 La Grande HS clinic

May 12 Palo Alto Jazz Society 3-5 location TBA

May .20 The Jazz Forum Arts Center  1 Dixon Lane Tarrytown NY Greg Abate Peter Hand Quartet  8 pm $25 941-631-1000  http://jazzforumarts.org

 

June 9 Connecticut Jazz Festival 

June 15-16 Taos Trails Inn Jazz nights  with John Rangel ,Glen Harvitz and Dave Post 35309 US 285  Ojo  Caliente NM 7 pm  505-583-9215

June 17 The Mineshaft Tavern Jazz Sunday 7 pm Madrid NM

June 21 The Outpost Albuqurque NM

June 22  The Harwood Theater Taos NM with Richie Cole and Peter a Amaral Trio

June 23 Taos Trails Inn with Dave Post Trio

June 24 The Range Jazz night Greg and Richie Cole and Pete Amaral Trio 7:30 Main St Bernallilo NM Nov. 

 

UK:

July 9 Bucaneers Moon Jazz with Craig Milverton Crediton 8 pm

July 10  Wilmslow Conservative Club 7;30

July 11. The Lescar Jazz Club Sheffield with Nicola Farnon Trio

July 12. Club Langley 2 Hawksbrook Lane Beckenham Kent BR3 3SR 8:30

July  13. Burford Jazz Club with Paul Jeffreies Trio 8 pm 

July 14. Swanage Jazz Festival 11:30 am

July 15 John Davies  Clun Valley

July 16.Bexley Jazz Club 8 pm

July 17 TheBardswell ,Weald Road Essex 8:00

July 18. Spice Of Life 12:30 -2:30 London Moor Street

July 18 Walnut Tree with Tad Newton and Friends 7;30 Blisworth

July 19. Bedford CC with Tad Newton and Friends 8 pm

July 20. Gala with Paul Edis 1-3 Durham

July 20 evening concert with Paul Edis Trio Jazz Northeast New Castle

July 21. Seven Arts Jazz Leeds 3 pm

July 22. Oxford Wine Bar with Paul Jeffries

July 23. The Dafodill Cheltenham Spa with Alex Steele Trio 7 pm

July 24. Swansea Wales Jazz Workshop

July 25. Swansea Jazzland with David Cottle Trio 8 pm

July 26.Folkstone Jazz Club with Craig Milverton Trio

July 27  The Verdict Brighton with Dan Sheppard and Nigel Price

July 28 Llandudno Jazz Festival

July 29 The Apollo Theatre Isle Of  Wight 3 pm

Aug. 12 Jamestown Summer Concert series 6-7:30 Kent Hewitt, Todd Baker, Gary Johnson

Aug.18 Blues Alley Paramount Theater Ashand KY 7 PM

Sept . 8 Amazing Things  Arts 160 Hollis St Framingham MA with Matt DeChamplain , Todd Baker Gary Johnson  $20  reserve at call 508-405-2787

Sept.18  Sahara Club Methuen MA 7:30 10:30 Ben Cook , Todd Baker and Gary Johnson.

Sept . 20 Rochambeau Library concert series Hope St and Rochambeau  Providence  7 pm with Ben Cook , ToddBaker and Gary Johnson

 Oct 5 The Emporium Yellow a springs OH 7:30

Oct 6 Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
800 Vine Street Cincinnati Ohio with Phil DeGreg, Chris Berg and Lee McKinney
3-4:30  (513) 369-6917

Oct. 6 The Greenwich Jazz Club  Cincinnati OH 9 PM Chris Berg, Lee McKinney

 Oct 27 The Packing House 154 River Road Wilington CT 8 pm $25 Matt DeChamplain, Ben Bilello,Lou Bocciarelli 

UK

Nov.4 The Railway Stockport

Nov 6 Parr Jazz Liverpool

 Nov.7 Speakeasy Jazz Club Torquay 

Nov. 9 Wakefield Jazz Club

Nov11 Walnut Tree with Tad Newton 12:00-2:30

Nov 11 the Star  -Beestin 8:15 pm

Nov . 12 Bexley Jazz Club Kent

Nov.13 Christ Church URC Marlow with Alan Barnes Phil DeGreg (Bass and drumsTBA)

Nov.14 Stratford Avon Jazz Club 8:00

Nov .15 Coventry Jazz The Albany Club 10 Earlsdon St, Coventry CV5 6EG http://www.jazzcov.co.uk/

Nov. 16 1000 Trades 16 Frederick St Birmingham  01212332693

Nov. 17  10am 1:00 pm jazz masterclass Hadleigh near Southern   Richard Dray

Nov,25 Warwick Public Library 700 Sandy lane Warwick RI 2-3 with Kent Hewitt ,Paul Del Nero and Gary Johnson

Dec 1 Cultural Center of Cape Cod Greg Abate Quartet  with Tim Ray , John Lockwood and Gary Johnson ,7:30 

 

 

Copyright © 2007 Greg Abate • Powered by Wordpress • Theme MK2 (1.1) • Modified and mainta